No. 1420
[…] Tracy v. State, 423 Md. 1, 11 (2011) (internal citations omitted). Thus, "[t]he question is not whether we might have reached a different conclusion from that of the trial court, but whether the trial court had before it sufficient evidence upon which it could fairly be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt of the offense charged[.]" Id. at 12. (Emphasis omitted).
Maryland Code (2008 Repl. Vol.), Education Article ("Educ."), § 7-301 provides in pertinent part:
(c) Duty of parent or guardian. - Each person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 shall see that the child attends school or receives instruction as required by this section.
* * *
(e) Penalties -
* * *
(2) Any person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 who fails to see that the child attends school or receives instruction under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(i) For a first conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $50 per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 10 days, or both[.]
In In re Jeannette L., 71 Md. App. 70, 82 (1987) we addressed the constitutionality of the penalty provisions in Educ. § 7-301(e)(2).