In re Cash, W.C. No
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 940 P.2d 1042 (Colo.App. 1996); Brown Root, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 833 P.2d 780 (Colo.App. 1991); Baca v. Summit Pressed Brick Tile, W.C. No. 3-596-325 (October 12, 1994); aff'd, Summit Pressed Brick Tile v. Baca, (Colo.App. No. 94CA1857, November 30, 1995) (not selected for publication). In this regard, we note that this claim is not subject to the 1997 amendments to § 8-43-303(1) because the claimant's injury occurred prior to July 1, 1997. See 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 45 at 112-116.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b) provides that a final admission of liability must specify, "the amount of compensation to be paid, to whom compensation will be paid, the period for which compensation will be paid, and the disability for which compensation will be paid." It follows that where the respondents intend to claim an offset by the filing of a final admission of liability, the final admission must affirmatively identify the nature and amount of the offset, or the offset will be considered to have been waived and is not available to reduce admitted