No. 306678
[…] Specifically, in accordance with MCL 712A.19b(3), once it has been established that a statutory ground exists for termination of a parent's rights, "the parent's interest in the companionship, care, and custody of the child gives way to the state's interest in the child's protection." In re Trejo, 462 Mich at 356. Although MCL 712A.1(3) indicates a preference in favor of biological parents retaining custody of their minor children, such a policy must give way in situations where termination is determined to be necessary, In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 346; 445 NW2d 161 (1989).
MCL 712A.1(3) provides: "This chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court's jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control, preferable in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile's welfare and the best interest of the state. If a juvenile is removed from the control of his or her parents, the juvenile shall be placed in care as nearly as possible equivalent to the care that should have been given to the juvenile by his or her parents."