In re Carter
[…] "Present" is defined as "[e]xisting or occurring now." Id. at https://www.oed.com/dictionary/present_adj?tab=meaning_and _use#28601263 (last visited June 4, 2024). Accordingly, the plain meaning of "present environment" is the surroundings or conditions in which the children now exist.

[¶10] This broad definition comports with the policy underlying the statutory scheme. See Petition of Carrier, 165 N.H. 719, 721 (2013) (explaining that we interpret a statute's language in light of the policy the statutory scheme sought to advance). RSA 461-A:2 provides that "children do best when both parents have a stable and meaningful involvement in their lives." RSA 461-A:2, I (2018). With that principle in mind, the policy of the state is to "[s]upport frequent and continuing contact between each child and both parents" and to "[e]ncourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children" unless it would be detrimental to the children. RSA 461-A:2, I(a)-(b). Similarly, RSA 461-A:6 requires that when determining parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall be guided by the child's best interests. RSA 461-A:6, I (Supp. 2023).