In re Carruthers
[…] The Bank continues to object to confirmation. It argues that the Plan is not feasible and does not provide commensurate value for its claim. The court disagrees and for the following reasons will confirm Debtors' plan. The Bankruptcy Code provides that the court shall confirm a Chapter 12 plan of reorganization if it meets five general requirements, one specific requirement applicable only to secured creditors, and one specific requirement applicable to unsecured creditors concerning disposable income. The issue of the disposable income requirement has been resolved by agreement. Section 1225 provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if —

(1) the plan complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title;

(2) any fee, charge, or amount required under chapter 123 of title 28 [ 28 U.S.C. § 1911 et seq.], or by the plan, to be paid before confirmation, has been paid;

(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law;

(4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date;

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan-

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim;

. . .

(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1225. "Debtors bear the burden of establishing all elements necessary for confirmation of a plan. . . ." Ames v.