0110946/2006.
[…] Analysis
Civil Service Law § 76 precludes almost any judicial review of the Commission's determination. Matter of New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. New York City Civ. Serv. Commn., 78 N.Y.2d 318, 321-22 (1991) (the statutory language "is clear and unambiguous in its intent to preclude judicial review"); Matter of Griffin v. New York City Dept. of Correction, 179 A.D.2d 585 (1st Dept. 1992). The statute provides that any employee dismissed from service may appeal by application either to the state or municipal commission having jurisdiction or to the courts pursuant to CPLR Article 78. Civil Service Law § 76(1) (emphasis added). Section 76(3) makes clear, moreover, that "the decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." Civil Service Law § 76(3).
Nonetheless, courts are empowered to ensure that administrative officials do not act unconstitutionally, illegally, or in excess of their jurisdiction in reaching determinations. Matter of New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. New York City Civ. Serv.