IN RE GREGORY CARRAWAY, Relator
[…] See In re Gregory Carraway, No. 01-16-00958-CR, 2016 WL 7670940, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 22, 2016, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Because relator's petition involves a final post-conviction felony proceeding, it is governed by Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See In re McAfee, 53 S.W.3d 715, 718 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, orig. proceeding). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction in final post-conviction felony proceedings. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a) (West 2015) (stating that, "[a]fter final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas."); Padieu v. Court of Appeals of Tex., Fifth Dist., 392 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). "Article 11.07 contains no role for the court of appeals.