In re Carpenter
[…] Anne Arundel Cnty. v. Bell, 442 Md. 539, 574 (2015) (quoting Stanley D. Abrams, Guide to Maryland Zoning Decisions, § 4.01 (5th ed. 2012)) (block quotation removed).

Generally, unless a statute authorizes otherwise, a party seeking judicial review of an administrative agency decision must establish that the party was (1) a party to the administrative proceedings, and (2) 'aggrieved' by the final decision of the agency. Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Billings, 420 Md. 84, 97 n.10 (2011); see also Turner, 245 Md.App. at 264. The Maryland Administrative Procedure Act provides under section 10-222 that "a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision[.]" (emphasis added).

Different standing requirements may apply, for example, in cases involving agencies that are not governed by the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act. See, e.g., Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. Chaney Enterprises Ltd.