No. COA11–1459.
[…] In his first argument, petitioner contends that neither the Board nor its staff has statutory authority to prefer charges involving violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct for Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors. We disagree.
The Board initiated disciplinary action under N.C. Gen.Stat. subsection 89C–21(a)(4), under which it may revoke the license of an engineer or land surveyor who is found guilty of violating the Rules of Professional Conduct. “In the case of violation of the rules of professional conduct, the Board shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 89C–22.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 89C–20. “Any person may prefer charges of ... violations of ... the rules of professional conduct [which] shall be in writing and shall be sworn to by the person or persons making them and shall be filed with the Board.” N .C. Gen.Stat. § 89C22 (a). Subsection 89C–3(5) defines “person” as “[a]ny natural person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity.”