Bankruptcy Case No. 05-34156-elp11.
[…] No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 190 (1977)). Under the tobacco statutes, the states set up a system under which they are assured of payment for obligations NPMs might have to the state, if the NPMs are found liable for damages for misconduct. Thus, the purpose of priority does not exist for the escrow deposits.
I conclude that the claim for escrow deposits is not an excise tax under § 507(a)(8)(E).
D. Classification of claims
The states argue that debtor has improperly classified claims in order to obtain the consent of one class of impaired claims. Section 1122(a) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
Subsection (b) relates to administrative convenience classes, and is not applicable here.