In re Carolina Resort Motels, Inc.
[…] Several courts have also recognized that tax liens are statutory liens. See, In re PDQ Copy Center, 26 B.R. 77 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 1982); In re Barry, CCH, Bankruptcy Law Reporter, 69,232 (1983); In re Small, CCH, Bankruptcy Law Reporter, 68,801 (1982); In re Debmar Corp., CCH, Bankruptcy Law Reporter, 68,842 (1982). Therefore, the Court concludes that the tax liens of both Defendants, the IRS and the South Carolina Employment Security Commission, are statutory liens.

B. The tax liens are not avoidable under Section 545(2).

Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —

(1) becomes effective against the debtor —

(A) when a case under this title [11 USCS Sections 1-et seq.] concerning the debtor is commenced;

(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title [11 USCS Sections 1-et seq.] concerning the debtor is commenced;

(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession;

(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;

(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or

(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property, whether or not such purchaser exists;

(3) is for rent; or

(4) is a lien of distress for rent.

Sections 545(1), (3), and (4) do not apply to the facts of this case. Section 545(2) is the section upon which the Plaintiff Trustee relies in seeking to avoid the Defendants' tax liens as voidable preferences. Both the IRS and the South Carolina Employment Security Commission rely on Section 545(2) as a defense to the Plaintiff Trustee's avoiding powers under Section 547(b).

Section 545(2) provides that the Trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property only to the extent that such lien is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser. At the time of the commencement of the Debtor's case on March 22, 1983, the tax liens, i.e. statutory liens, of the IRS and the South Carolina Employment Security Commission were perfected. The federal tax lien of the IRS arose under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321 and 6322 upon the assessment of liability for tax against the taxpayer Debtor.