In re Carnera
[…] A party does not possess the right to object to the assignment of a visiting judge before the assignment takes place. Discovery Operating, Inc. v. Baskin, 855 S.W.2d 884, 887 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1993, no writ). Section 74.053 clearly contemplates that assigned judge objections will be filed after the assignment of a judge to whom a party objects, not that parties can file pro forma blanket objections to assigned judges at the time they file their initial pleadings. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053(c) ("An objection under this section must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier."). At the time mother filed her petition and amended petitions, no visiting judge had been assigned to the case. Thus, mother did not at those times have a right to object to the assignment of a visiting judge.