In re Carmody, W.C. No
[…] Sunnyrest Health Care, supra, to require the claimant to "continue" health insurance coverage at his own expense before the cost of continuing COBRA coverage may be included in the AWW. The claimant also argues that the Panel's interpretation of Midboe rewards employers who contest liability for temporary disability benefits, and thereby, withhold funds necessary for the claimant to purchase COBRA insurance so that COBRA health insurance may be included in the AWW. We perceive no basis to disturb the ALJ's order.

Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2004, provides that the term wages shall include:

"the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan."

In Schelly v.