In re Carmody, W.C. No
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 88 P.3d 643 (Colo.App. 2003), and our subsequent decision in Marsh v. Sunnyrest Health Care, W.C. No. 4-536-309 (April 23, 2004), the ALJ determined the claimant was not entitled to have the cost of COBRA health care insurance included in the AWW because the claimant failed to purchase COBRA coverage after the employment terminated.

I.

On review, the claimant contends, the ALJ erroneously failed to award TPD benefits between December 18, 2003, and February 5, 2004. We perceive no basis to disturb the contested portion of the ALJ's order.

Section 8-42-106(1), C.R.S. 2004, provides as follows:

In case of temporary partial disability, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee's average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee's average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week. (Emphasis added).

In determining a claimant's AWW, § 8-42-102(3), 2004, authorizes the ALJ to apply any method that "will fairly determine the claimant's wage loss and diminished earning capacity."