In re Carlson, W.C. No
[…] Rinta, supra. Finding of Fact 10, cited by the respondents, is fully consistent with this interpretation of the ALJ's order.

II.

The respondents next contend the ALJ erred in awarding permanent total disability benefits because the claimant was earning wages as a food service worker. Relying on McKinney v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 894 P.2d 42 (Colo.App. 1995), and Lobb v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 948 P.2d 115 (Colo.App. 1997), the respondents contend the claimant's part-time employment establishes the ability to earn wages as a matter of law. We disagree.

§ 8-40-201(16.5)(a), C.R.S. 1999, provides that permanent total disability "means the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment." This statute established a stricter standard for permanent total disability than existed prior to the 1991 amendments to the Workers' Compensation Act. Specifically, the claimant is disqualified from receiving permanent total disability benefits if she is able to earn wages in "any amount."