NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Shortly thereafter, appellant was seen and arrested approximately one block from Ms. Romero’s home near a restaurant where her purse had been discarded. Taken together, this evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s conclusion that appellant was the burglar.
II
Appellant contends the burglary must be deemed to be second degree because the juvenile court failed to specify the degree of the offense or to state it in the minute order. Appellant asserts that because burglary is an offense divided into two degrees pursuant to Penal Code section 460, the court was required to specify the degree as required by Penal Code section 1192.
Penal Code section 1192 provides, “Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”