NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In that case, however, the petition only alleged a “burglary.” Similarly, in In re Eric J. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 522, 529 our Supreme Court commented that because the juvenile court failed to find the degree of the offense, it was deemed to be of the second degree, citing Penal Code section 1157. In that case, however, the burglary was of a skating rink and involved the theft of skates, not an offense which would be first-degree burglary as a matter of law.
DISPOSITION
The order of wardship is affirmed.
We concur: EPSTEIN, P. J., SUZUKAWA, J.
Penal Code section 460 provides, “(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.”