In re Carlos F.
[…] A. The Rehearing Motion

The minors contend the juvenile court erred in denying the motion for a rehearing, arguing the court applied an incorrect standard of review.

Because a commissioner who acts without the consent of the parties can render only an advisory opinion, the parties may seek rehearing of the commissioner’s order before a judge of the superior court. (In re Damon C. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 493, 496 (Damon C.); Cal. Const., art. VI, § 22.) The decision to grant rehearing is governed by section 252. In addition to setting various time limits, section 252 states, in relevant part, “If all of the proceedings before the referee have been taken down by an official reporter, the judge of the juvenile court may, after reading the transcript of those proceedings, grant or deny the application [for rehearing]. If proceedings before the referee have not been taken down by an official reporter, the application shall be granted as of right. If an application for rehearing is not granted, denied, or extended within 20 days following the date of its receipt, it shall be deemed granted.” If rehearing is granted, the juvenile court affords the parties a new hearing and decides the matter de novo. (In re Mark L. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 171, 176.)