In re Carlos A.
[…] However, only the summary revocation of probation to preserve jurisdiction may be solely based on the probation officer’s report. (Ibid.)

We have held that although a probation report would constitute testimonial hearsay under the expansive definition of recent confrontation clauses cases, including Melendez–Diaz v. Massachusetts (2009) ___ U.S. ___ [129 S.Ct. 2527, 174 L.Ed.2d 314], the confrontation clause is inapplicable to the probation revocation context. (Gomez, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 1039; People v. Johnson (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1411.)

Section 777, subdivision (c) provides, “The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order. The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal.App.3d (1989) and any other relevant provision of law.” (§ 777, subd. (c); see also People v. Brown (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 452, 454; In re Kentron D. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1381, 1388–1390; People v.