In re Carlos A.
[…] A. Factual Background

At the hearing placing Carlos on probation on October 26, 2007, the court stated that as a probation condition, “You’re not to hang around anyone who is unlawfully armed.” The unsigned minute order of the same date states as condition 16 of probation that Carlos should not “remain in the presence of anyone known to minor to be unlawfully armed.” (Italics added.)

B. Analysis

The juvenile court has broad discretion to impose conditions of probation. (§ 730; In re Christopher M. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 684, 692.) Section 730, subdivision (b) authorizes courts in juvenile cases to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” A condition of probation that would be unconstitutional or otherwise improper for an adult probationer may be permissible for a minor under the supervision of the juvenile court. (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 889 (Sheena K.).)