2023-UP-139 Appellate 2021-000249
[…] In that case, our supreme court affirmed the circuit court's finding that, notwithstanding an expert opinion that the committed person could be safely released into the community with restrictions, the person failed to establish probable cause that would support a finding that he was safe to be at large and unlikely to commit acts of sexual violence. Id. at 468-69, 578 S.E.2d at 721. Furthermore, section 44-48-110 requires the hearing court to schedule a trial on the issue of a committed person's eligibility for release from an SVPTP only if the "the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence." Considering this provision along with this court's statement in In re Care & Treatment of Corley, 365 S.C. 252, 256-57, 616 S.E.2d 441, 443 (Ct.