03-13-2015
[…] The department retained, and satisfied, its burden to demonstrate the provision of appropriate services and the mother's failure to avail herself of them.
General Laws c. 119, § 24. The mother claims that the judge abused her discretion because the statutory prerequisite for a care and protection petition was not met in this case. Specifically she asserts that the department failed to "petition under oath" that any of the four conditions of the first paragraph of G. L. c. 119, § 24, as amended by St. 2008, c. 176, § 84, were present. The mother did not raise this issue at trial. See Cameron v. Carelli, 39 Mass. App. Ct. 81, 84 (1995); Mass.R.A.P. 18(a), as amended, 425 Mass. 1602 (1997).
These conditions are "that the child: (a) is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child's sound character development; (c) lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian; or (d) has a parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention." The petition filed on behalf of Vince states these four conditions as grounds for the petition. Adam's petition is not reproduced in the record appendix.