SJC-13178
[…] At all relevant times, actions concerning the care and protection of Zeb and termination of parental rights sought against the mother were equally sought against the father. The father did not file notice challenging the decree and is not a party to this appeal. Thus, this opinion only recounts facts relating to the mother and her claims on appeal.
2. Analysis.
a. Judicial authority to terminate parental rights.
The mother argues that termination of her parental rights was erroneous because the department failed to follow the proper procedures pursuant to G. L. c. 210, § 3, which provides for the adoption of children without parental consent. Specifically, the mother asserts that in order for the department to petition for the termination of parental rights, it must have "care or custody" of the child:
"The department of children and families . . . may commence a proceeding, independent of a petition for adoption, . . . to dispense with the need for consent of any person named in [G. L. c. 210, § 2, ] to adoption of the child in the care or custody of the department" (emphasis added).G. L. c. 210, § 3 (b). The mother argues that because the department did not have "care or custody" of Zeb when it petitioned to terminate her parental rights, the issue was not properly before the court and, thus, the judge did not have authority to act on the request.