SJC-13178
[…] See Adoption of Quentin, 424 Mass. 882, 886 n.3 (1997).
We do not reach any conclusions as to the necessary and proper procedures that may apply for a petition to terminate parental rights outside of a concurrent care and protection proceeding, such as pursuant to G. L. c. 210, § 3 (a.) or (b) .
Where the judge's detailed findings based on the evidence support the conclusion that the mother likely would not become fit to parent in the future, the judge was warranted in terminating the mother's parental rights. See Adoption of Elena, 446 Mass. 24, 30-31 (2006), and cases cited (standard of review for termination of parental rights is abuse of discretion or clear error of law).
We note that the judge made a finding that Zeb was "abandoned," which is defined in G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c0, as "being left without any provision for support and without any person responsible to maintain care, custody and control because the whereabouts of the person responsible therefor is unknown and reasonable efforts to locate the person have been unsuccessful." The record does not support a finding that Zeb was abandoned within the meaning of § 3 (c0 . However, as discussed supra, the over-all record amply supports the judge's conclusion that termination of the mother's parental rights is in Zeb's best interest.