In re Care & Prot. of Jaylen
[…] The father established paternity when the child was born and was listed as the father on the child’s birth certificate. The father did not, however, seek custody of the child prior to the filing of the care and protection petition.

See G. L. c. 209C, § 2 ("Paternity may be established by filing with the court, the clerk of the city or town where the child was born or the registrar of vital records and statistics an acknowledgment of parentage executed by both parents pursuant to [§] 11’’), G L c 209C, § 11 (a) ("A written voluntary acknowledgment of parentage executed jointly by the putative father … and the mother of the child … and filed with the registrar of vital records and statistics or with the court shall be recognized as a sufficient basis for seeking an order of support, visitation or custody with respect to the child without further proceedings to establish paternity, and no judicial proceeding shall be required or permitted to ratify an acknowledgment that has not been challenged pursuant to this section")