In re Carcia v. Nassau Cty. Civ. Serv. Comm'n
[…] See, Engel v. Lichterman, 95 A.D.2d 536 (2nd Dep't 1983).

All other objections raised are substantive and not procedural in nature and shall therefore be disposed of in this court's determination of the application on the merits.

In relevant part respondent first asserts that it has complied with Civil Service Law § 50(4)(h) which provides that:

"No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he has been given a written statement of the reasons thereafter and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification."

Respondent demonstrates compliance with the requirement that petitioner be given a reason for the disqualification in the September 12, 2006 letter which informed him that he was disqualified due to his failure to meet the MPTC hearing standards.