Civil Action 19-cv-10719-PBS
[…] The permit is tied to the vessel's fishing history and based on the vessel's size and horsepower, such that, while the permit can be transferred to a replacement vessel, see 50 C.F.R. § 648.4(a)(2)(i)(A), the replacement vessel's horsepower cannot exceed the vessel's horsepower by more than twenty percent and its length cannot exceed the vessel's length by more than ten percent. 50 C.F.R. § 648.4(a)(2)(i)(E) (citing 50 C.F.R. § 648.4(a)(1)(i)(E)). The permit “must be carried, at all times, on board the vessel for which it is issued.” 50 C.F.R. § 648.4(1).
The Permit dictated the limits on the vessel's activities. The vessel was permitted to take “open area” and “closed area” trips. On an open trip, the vessel was not limited in the amount of scallops caught, but these trips were limited to a certain number of days per year.