2:22-MJ-0193-JAG
[…] The alleged victim's account, plus corroborating evidence, provides ample evidence of probable cause in this case. The alleged victim suffered injuries during a struggle wherein Mr. Capps made forcible sexual advances that the victim fended off. Accordingly, on the record before the Court, there is probable cause to support the extradition request.
II. CERTIFICATION OF EXTRADITABILITY AND ORDER
Based on these findings the Court CERTIFIES to the Secretary of State that the Government's evidence is “sufficient to sustain the charge under the proper treaty....” 18 U.S.C. § 3184. Having so found, this Court must issue a “warrant for the commitment of the [Mr. Capps] to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.” Accordingly, Mr. Capps is REMANDED to the custody of the United States Marshal Service to be surrendered as directed by the Secretary of State.