Case No. 08-70260, Adversary No. 08-07041.
[…] Production Request #4 asked for "all written agreements or contracts between Plaintiff and [Defendant] and/or [his law firm]," to which Plaintiff responded he "is not in possession of any written or [sic] contract." Plaintiff admitted Request for Admission #12, which states "you never signed an agreement with [Defendant's law firm] for the collection of attorney fees in [the Gutierrez matter]."
A. Statute of Frauds
The Statute of Frauds does not require all attorney-client contracts to be in writing. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 2009). However, the Statute of Frauds may require such a contract to be writing if it is "not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(b)(6) (Vernon 2009). This is a question of law. Beverick v. Koch Power, Inc., 186 S.W.3d 145, 149 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied).