In re Campello, W.C. No
[…] However, the ALJ found the violation was mitigated by the respondents' continued payment of temporary total disability benefits during the violation. Therefore, the ALJ determined a minimal penalty of $1 per day from August 31, 1998 to June 21, 2001, was appropriate. Both parties timely appealed that order.

On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously determined the penalty issue was not automatically closed by their filing of the June 12 final admission. We agree.

Former § 8-43-203(2)(b), C.R.S. 1997, which applies to this 1994 injury claim, provided:

"An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty day of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission."

The court has interpreted the phrase "issues admitted" as not restricted to those "issues" concerning which the respondents have agreed to pay benefits.