No. 319946
[…] "Review of an unpreserved error is limited to determining whether a plain error occurred that affected substantial rights." Rivette v Rose-Molina, 278 Mich App 327, 328; 750 NW2d 603 (2008). Under this standard, relief may be granted if "(1) an error occurred (2) that was clear or obvious and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings." Duray Dev, LLC v Perrin, 288 Mich App 143, 150; 792 NW2d 749 (2010).
Generally, petitioner is required to undertake "[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family." MCL 712A.19a(2); see also In re Frey, 297 Mich App 242, 247; 824 NW2d 569 (2012). However, reasonable efforts are not required when there has been a "judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in . . . MCL 722.638." MCL 712A.19a(2)(a); see also In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 100 n 37; 763 NW2d 587 (2009).