No. 2-12-1423
[…] Ryan timely appealed.
¶ 95 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 96 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2010)) allows a trial court to approve a custodial parent's removal of the minor children from Illinois when it is in the children's best interests. Section 609(a) provides that "[t]he court may grant leave *** to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such removal is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." Id. ¶ 97 A trial court's determination of what is in the children's best interests will not be reversed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears that a manifest injustice has occurred. In re Marriage of Parr, 345 Ill. App. 3d 371, 376 (2003).