No. 2-12-1423
[…] During the time that the children were in Utah, for example, the court noted that Ryan never went to visit them. In addition, Melissa testified that after she and Ryan separated in September 2010 and agreed to a visitation schedule, Ryan declined visitation at least four times after Melissa had brought over the girls. ¶ 122 Finally, Ryan is correct when he argues that the court, in allowing removal, went against the recommendation of the GAL. However, the GAL's recommendation is just that: a recommendation. Section 506(a-5) makes clear that the appointment of a GAL is not "intended to or designed to abrogate the decision making power of the trier of fact." 750 ILCS 5/506(a-5) (West 2010). ¶ 123 Much of what the GAL said in this case favored removal. The GAL agreed that Melissa's decision to move to Utah in March 2011 was legitimate "because there was a violent environment and one of domestic violence."