In re Camp Lejeune Water Litig.
[…] See [D.E. 51-1] 3-4; Lehman- 453 U.S. at 160,168. In support, the United States cites Lehman and contrasts the language in the second sentence of subsection 804(d) with two statutes where Congress unequivocally, affirmatively, and unambiguously granted a jury trial in a civil action against the United States. See [D.E. 51-1] 4-5. First, 28 U.S.C. § 2402 states that “any action against the United States [for certain tax refund claims]... shall, at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with a jury.” 28 U.S.C. § 2402. Second, 28 U.S.C. § 3901(b) states that in certain actions by federal employees against their executive agency employers, “any party may demand a jury trial where a jury trial would be available in an action against a private defendant under the relevant law.” 28 U.S.C. § 3901(b).