In re Calvin P.
[…] Finally, although this court is not obligated to address the issues raised in Mothers Sade C. brief, it has the power to order further briefing of those issues and to decide their merits.

II

As a general rule, when a child is removed from a parents custody, the juvenile court must order reunification services. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) There is an exception to this rule if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, "the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half-siblings of the child because the parent . . . failed to reunify . . . and . . . the same parent . . . has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half-sibling . . . ." (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10).) If the court denies services based on this exception, it "may continue to permit the parent to visit the child unless is finds that visitation would be detrimental to the child." (§ 361.5, subd. (f).)