In re Callicott
[…] Most state laws, however, do not contemplate the creation of security interests in assets that are no longer available for collection of a debt, such as the traded-in Chrysler here. It is not surprising that bankruptcy courts have reached such varying results when trying to resolve whether a creditor has a purchase money security interest in the negative equity of a vehicle that was traded in and sold long before the bankruptcy.

Missouri has adopted the standard U.C.C. language regarding purchase money security interests. Compare Mo. Rev. Stat. 400.9-103 with U.C.C. § 9-103. The U.C.C. does not explicitly define a PMSI, but rather, states:

(b) A security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest:
(1) to the extent that the goods are purchase money collateral with respect to the security interest; . . .

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.9-103(b)(1) (emphasis added).

"Purchase-money collateral," in turn, means "goods or software that secures a purchase money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral." § 400.9-103(a)(1).

And "Purchase-money obligation" is "an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." § 400.9-103(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Comment 3 to the UCC and the Missouri statute makes clear that many expenses related to the acquisition of the collateral can be included: