Case No. 13 B 43900
[…] The partial distribution of the Segregated Account funds was to be made pursuant to an agreement reached between the Trustee and BCL, whereby BCL consented to payment of the Trustee's fees, costs, and expenses incurred in administering the estate out of BCL's alleged remaining cash collateral.
DISCUSSION
A. Trustee's Motion for Authorization to Turn over Cash Collateral to BCL
The Trustee's motion seeks authorization to turn over funds in the Segregated Account to BCL as a partial distribution of alleged cash collateral proceeds. Under section 725, a chapter 7 trustee "shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien," before effectuating distribution of unencumbered property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 725; see 11 U.S.C. § 726. Section 363 defines cash collateral as "cash, negotiable instruments, documents of title, securities, deposit accounts, or other cash equivalents whenever acquired in which the estate