Case No. 13 B 43900
[…] Stern's motion requests that this Court enter an order allowing an administrative claim in the amount of $20,497.32 and authorizing payment of this claim from the Segregated Account funds pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503(b) or, alternatively and to the extent that the Segregated Account funds constitute BCL's cash collateral, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(c). BCL opposes Stern's motion on both grounds. Because the Court has already determined that the Segregated Account funds are not BCL's cash collateral, Stern's arguments under section 506(c) need not be considered.
Section 503(b) provides that "[a]fter notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including . . . compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2). On September 17, 2014, the Court allowed Stern's compensation of $46,483.50 and reimbursement of costs and expenses of $1,513.82. Two days later, Stern filed an administrative proof of claim in the amount of $20,497.32, the amount not covered by the Retainer.