Case No. 13 B 43900
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Trustee's Motion for Authorization to Turn over Cash Collateral to BCL
The Trustee's motion seeks authorization to turn over funds in the Segregated Account to BCL as a partial distribution of alleged cash collateral proceeds. Under section 725, a chapter 7 trustee "shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien," before effectuating distribution of unencumbered property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 725; see 11 U.S.C. § 726. Section 363 defines cash collateral as "cash, negotiable instruments, documents of title, securities, deposit accounts, or other cash equivalents whenever acquired in which the estate and an entity other than the estate have an interest . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 363(a). Thus, the Trustee's proposed disposition of the Segregated Account funds is proper only if it can be established that the Segregated Account funds are BCL's cash collateral.