Case No. 13 B 43900
[…] Fid. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Harris Trust & Savs. Bank, 71 F.3d 1306, 1308 (7th Cir. 1995). The ownership structure, however, does not affect the applicability of the general rule that rents are an incident of possession. Id. (noting that although the trustee is technically the owner and mortgagor, only the beneficiary—who controls the property and has the right to collect rents—can assign rents).
Section 363(a) defines "cash collateral," in pertinent part, as "cash . . . or other cash equivalents . . . in which the estate and an entity other than the estate have an interest and includes . . . rents . . . or profits of property . . . subject to a security interest as provided in section 552(b)." 11 U.S.C. § 363(a).