No. C 08-01341 JSW.
[…] See In re Late Fee, 528 F. Supp. 2d at 965; Apple Inc. v. Pystar Corp., 586 F. Supp. 2d 1190, 1204 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (citing Chavez v. Whirlpool Corp., 93 Cal. App. 4th 363, 375 (2001)).
Plaintiffs also premise the Section 17200 claim on the allegedly illegal rebates, kickbacks and commissions, and they allege this conduct allowed the Defendants to charge them more for title insurance than they would absent the alleged rebates, kickbacks and commissions. (Am. Compl. ¶ 276.d.) Plaintiffs also allege that this conduct violated, inter alia, California Insurance Code § 12404, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any title insurer . . . to pay, directly or indirectly, any commission, compensation, or other consideration to any person as an inducement for the placement or referral of title business. Actual placement or referral of title business is not a precondition to a violation of this section, whether the violation is or is not a per se violation pursuant to subdivision (c)."
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants have paid such commissions, compensation, or consideration for the placement or referral of title business.