No. C 08-01341 JSW.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs have set forth facts sufficient to state a Section 17200 claim on this basis. See Somerville v. Stryker, 2009 WL 2901591 at *3 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 4, 2009); see also Blaylock v. First American Title Ins. Co., 504 F. Supp. 2d 1091, 1105-06 (W.D. Wash. 2007).
Defendants rely on a subsequent opinion in the Blaylock case in which the court granted summary judgment for lack of standing. In light of the procedural posture of this case, the Court finds that opinion inapposite.
3. The Insurance Code Does Not Preclude the Remainder of the Section 17200 Claim.
Defendants also contend that Insurance Code § 12414.26 bars Plaintiffs' Section 17200 Claim. That section provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 . . . or Article 5.7 . . . of this chapter shall constitute a violation of . . . any other law of this state. . . ." Cal. Ins. Code § 12414.26. The California Supreme Court has concluded that, with the exception of rate setting, this provision of the Insurance Code does not displace claims under Section 17200. Quelimane Company, Inc. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co., 19 Cal. 4th 26, 33 (1998).