Case No. 01-12162.
[…] Caldwell testified at the hearing on the motions to dismiss that up until the time Ron's Major Discount Furniture was closed in June 2001, it had provided him with the majority of his income. Between 1996 and June 2001, Ron's Major Discount Furniture sold over $4 million of furniture in Jackson. Caldwell further testified that since he moved his store's assets to Mississippi he no longer has any assets in Madison County.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Venue of bankruptcy cases is controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1408 which provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such onehundred-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.
28 U.S.C. § 1408. Venue in the district in which the debtor filed his bankruptcy petition is presumed to be proper. In re Peachtree Lane Assoc., Ltd., 150 F.3d 788, 792 (7th Cir. 1998).