In re C.A.L.
[…] In re D.P., 2022 WL 2816601, at *2 (citing Interest of J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d 211, 218 (Tex. 2021)). "The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.002. "A trial court's determination of what is in the child's best interest, specifically the establishment of terms and conditions of conservatorship, is a discretionary function." Interest of J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d at 218.

Section 153.131 of the family code states:

(a) Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131. Pursuant to section 153.004(b), the court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history of physical abuse by one parent directed against the other parent. See id. § 153.004(b).