In re C.A.L.
[…] (b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131. Pursuant to section 153.004(b), the court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history of physical abuse by one parent directed against the other parent. See id. § 153.004(b). Further, "[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a history . . . of past or present . . . physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child." Id.

The record shows Father was indicted for assaulting Mother, a member of his family and household with whom he had a dating relationship, Father pleaded guilty to that offense, and he was placed on community supervision.