CASE NO. 03-51828, ADV. PROCEEDING NO. 04-5074.
[…] This section also states that Anvil is entitled to terminate the Supply Agreement upon an event of default under the Lease. Since the subject matter of the Supply Agreement is the sale of goods, the agreement is also subject to Delaware's codification of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC").See 6 Del. C. § 2-101 et seq. Section 2-711 triggers a buyer's remedies under the code when "the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance with respect to any goods involved. . . ." 6 Del. C. § 2-711. Moreover, if the seller's breach "goes to the whole contract (§ 2-612)," then the buyer may also "cancel" the contract. Id.