CASE NO. 03-51828, ADV. PROCEEDING NO. 04-5074.
[…] 3. Anvil's Damages.
a. Damages for breach of the Supply Agreement.
Section 6.2 of the Supply Agreement sets forth the parties' termination rights upon a material breach by the other party, but does not provide any guidance on damages. Turning to Delaware's version of the UCC, Delaware Code sections 2-711, 2-712, 2-713, and 2-715 set forth the basic rules for determining Anvil's remedies under the UCC. Section 2-711 provides that, upon a default, the buyer can (1) "cover" and seek damages under 2-712, or (2) seek damages for non-delivery under 2-713. 6 Del. C. § 2-711 (2008). Section 2-712 provides that "[a]fter a breach within the preceding section the buyer may `cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller." 6 Del. C. § 2-712 (2008). The measure of damages under section 2-712 is "the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach." Id.
In the present case, Anvil covered in response to Cajun Forge's breach by purchasing some substitute goods from alternative sources, but primarily by resuming operations in Fort Worth and producing substitute parts in-house.