No. 883S291.
[…] As appellant in the case at bar argues, use immunity cannot alone provide protection coextensive with the Fifth Amendment right because the witness would have done less damage to his defense through claiming the privilege, than by testifying with immunity. Lefkowitz, supra; Kastigar, supra.
Appellant correctly contends that use immunity by itself is an inadequate substitute for the Fifth Amendment protection. However, he evidently misreads our statute, and the trial court's order. IC § 35-34-2-8 specifically states "any evidence the witness gives before the grand jury, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal prosecution against that witness. . . ." The United States Supreme Court has decided that statutes which compel the testimony of target witnesses in exchange for both use immunity and derivative use immunity are constitutional, Kastigar, supra, even when they allow subsequent perjury prosecutions arising from false immunized