stating that the expiration of a sentence generally renders a sentencing issue moot
[…] We discern plain meaning “from the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” State v. Engel, 166 Wash.2d 572, 578, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). Only if statutory language is ambiguous do we resort to aids of construction. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). The court's primary goal is to construe the statute in a manner consistent with the legislative intent.
¶ 12 Two statutes intersect here. First, RCW 9.94A.728(2) provides, “An offender may leave a correctional facility pursuant to an authorized furlough or leave of absence.” The only statute that authorizes furloughs is RCW 72.66.012, which provides, “The secretary may grant a furlough but only if not precluded from doing so under RCW 72.66.014, 72.66.016, 72.66. 018, 72.66.024, 72.66.034, or 72.66.036.” A “furlough” is defined as an “authorized leave of absence for