No. 115,861 115,862 115,863 115,864
[…] Nevertheless, we conclude the record shows the district court considered the evidence and did not abuse its discretion when it determined that termination of parental rights was in the best interests of the children.
DENIAL OF FATHER'S MOTION TO CONTINUE TRIAL
Finally, father contends the district court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for continuance of trial. The State responds that father's counsel had sufficient time—more than 6 weeks—to prepare for trial.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–240(b) gives a district court authority to "continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms" if it finds good cause for the motion. Appellate review turns on the question of whether the district court abused its discretion in its ruling that the motion was not supported by good cause.