No. 115,861 115,862 115,863 115,864
[…] See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–240(c)(B)(3) (the granting or denial of a continuance "is discretionary in all cases"); Miller v. Glacier Development Co. , 284 Kan. 476, 494, 161 P.3d 730 (2007). Courts must take all circumstances into account when ruling on a motion for continuance, including the applicant's good faith, the applicant's showing of due diligence, and the lawsuit's timetable. In re J.A.H. , 285 Kan. 375, 385, 172 P.3d 1 (2007). Notably, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38–2201(b)(4) provides that in CINC proceedings the "code shall be liberally construed to carry out the policies of the state which are to ... acknowledge that the time perception of a child differs from that of an adult and to dispose of all proceedings under this code without unnecessary delay."
At the outset of this case, the parents had the same counsel.