No. 115,861 115,862 115,863 115,864
[…] Our standard of review provides that "[w]hen an appeal frames an issue of construction and application of a statute, we have unlimited review." In re K.R. , 43 Kan. App. 2d 891, 896, 233 P.3d 746 (2010).
At the conclusion of the termination trial, the district court found the parents were unfit to care for their children under the presumption of unfitness set forth in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38–2271(a)(3), because the two oldest children had been adjudicated as CINC three times, a third child had been adjudicated CINC twice and the youngest child had been adjudicated once.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38–2271(a)(3) provides in relevant part:
"It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60–414... that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
....
"(3) on two or more prior occasions a child in the physical custody of the parent has been adjudicated a child in need of care."
On appeal, the parents acknowledge that in the district court they "did not deny that a presumption existed."