In re Cabry
[…] Under the Pennsylvania Constitution Article V Section 16(b) retirement benefits co not be paid to any District Judge or brings the judicial office into disrepute. The question is, should Former Judge Cabry be found in disrepute? A review of the case law is now necessary.

The charge of bringing the judicial office into disrepute is probably the most serious charge that can be brought against a judicial officer The charge is found in Article V, Section 18 (d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution and reads as follows:

“A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for neglect or failure to perform the duties of office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law;....[Article V, Section 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution].

The provision at issue is “brings the judicial office into disrepute." Former Judge Cabry was not charged with “prejudices the proper administration of justice." The issue of 'disrepute" is the issue before this Honorable Court. This is the issue Former Judge Cabry is contesting.