In re Cabry
[…] The parties have agreed that $3,254-97 is the appropriate figure on the issue of theft and this will be so stipulated, B) THE EVIDENCE WILL NOT SUPPORT A DISREPUTE FINDING UNDER THE CONSTITUTION

Former Judge Cabry pled to four misdemeanors. He pled to theft by unlawful taking, a misdemeanor of the second degree, 18 Pa. C.S.A. 3921(a).

“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, moveable property of another with Intent to deprive him thereof," 18 Pa. C.S.A. 3921(a).

Former Judge Cabry also pled guilty to an election code: violation entitled reporting by candidates and political committees {25 P.S, 3246[a]). That requires candidates or campaigns that raise more than $250.00 to file campaign reports listing expenditures.