In re C.A.B.
[…] In re C.J.H. , 240 N.C. App. 489, 497, 772 S.E.2d 82, 88 (2015). "Findings of fact supported by competent evidence are binding on appeal even though there may be evidence to the contrary." In re S.R.G. , 195 N.C. App. 79, 83, 671 S.E.2d 47, 50 (2009) (citation omitted). "Unchallenged findings are binding on appeal." In re C.B. 245 N.C. App. 197, 199, 783 S.E.2d 206, 208 (2016).

Parental rights may be terminated pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7) if "[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]" N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2017). "It has been held that if a parent withholds h[er] presence, h[er] love, h[er] care, the opportunity to display filial affection, and wil[l]fully neglects to lend support and maintenance, such parent relinquishes all parental claims and abandons the child."