No. COA04-640
[…] Respondent-father appeals.
A termination of parental rights proceeding is bifurcated. In the first stage, the adjudicatory stage, the petitioner bears the burden of proving by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that the termination of such rights is warranted. In re McMillon, 143 N.C. App. 402, 408, 546 S.E.2d 169, 173-74, disc. review denied, 354 N.C. 218, 554 S.E.2d 341 (2001). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) the trial court is required to "take evidence, find the facts, and . . . adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2003). Upon the finding of at least one of the statutory provisions authorizing termination of parental rights, the court then moves to the second stage of the termination proceeding, the disposition stage.