No. A15A2070.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lakeview, 321 Ga.App. at 822(1), 743 S.E.2d 492.
OCGA § 15–11–506(c) provides:
Notwithstanding Code Section 15–11–5, if the detention hearing cannot be held within two days in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section because the date for the hearing falls on a weekend or legal holiday, the court shall review the decision to detain such child and make a finding based on probable cause within 48 hours of such child being placed in preadjudication custody.
OCGA § 15–11–400(a) provides:
The continued custody hearing for a child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be held promptly and no later than:
(1) Twenty-four hours, excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is taken into temporary custody if he or she is being held in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility; or
(2) Seventy-two hours, excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is placed in foster care.
See Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1–25.
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order denying the motion to dismiss the delinquency petition.
Judgment affirmed.
BARNES, P.J., and RAY, J., concur.