No. A15A2070.
[…] Under the current version of OCGA § 15–11–5(a),
[w]hen a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted; and, if the last day falls on a weekend, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following business day to exercise such privilege or discharge such duty.
(Emphasis supplied.) And under OCGA § 15–11–5(c), “[w]hen the period of time prescribed is less than seven days, intermediate weekends and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.”
In construing these provisions, “we apply the fundamental rules of statutory construction that require us to construe the statute according to its terms, [and] to give words their plain and ordinary meaning.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lakeview Behavioral Health Sys., LLC v.