In re Byrd
[…] Citizens Bank, 127 S.Ct. 1105, 1112; 166 L. Ed. 2d 956 (2007). Moreover, it is likely that, even absent Section 105(a), the "inherent power of every federal court to sanction `abusive litigation practices'" would provide adequate justification in support of an order denying discharge. Id. Thus under the unique circumstance of this case, the Court will not require the Trustee to pursue the denial of the Debtors' discharge in a separate adversary proceeding.

11 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides:

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.

The Trustee would not be time-barred to seek the denial of the Debtors' discharge. The prior trustee filed an adversary proceeding to deny Ralph Byrd's discharge, Case No. 02-01490, which has been stayed.