Nos. AP-74993, AP-74994.
[…] As a result, the State reasons, a person who is eligible for mandatory supervision may be ineligible for the time credit, and vice-versa. Nevertheless, assuming arguendo that the State's interpretation of § 508.283 is correct, applicant prevails because, even under that interpretation, applicant's aggravated assault offense is not described by § 508.149(a).
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 856, § 11.
§ 508.149 was last amended on June 14, 2001.
Included in the list of offenses found in § 508.149(a) is "a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 22.02, Penal Code." Since 1973, § 22.02 has prohibited an offense entitled "aggravated assault."