No. 05-741.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2003). If the juvenile is not returned home at the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, the court shall consider the factors set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2003) and "make written findings regarding those that are relevant." Those factors include:
(1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (emphasis supplied). At the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, "the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2003) (emphasis supplied).
If the court determines the juvenile cannot be returned home immediately or within the next six months, the court must make written findings why the juvenile cannot be returned home. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(1).