In re B.W.
[…] Brionna J. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 533 P.3d 202, 209-10, ¶¶ 30-31 (2023). We do not reweigh the evidence. Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). We review questions of statutory interpretation and application de novo, looking first to plain and unambiguous statutory language. Id. at ¶ 9.

I. Abandonment

¶15 Father first challenges the juvenile court's finding that he abandoned Brian. Abandonment is a ground for termination under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). A.R.S. § 8-531(1) defines abandonment as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision"-with "only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child" constituting abandonment. A.R.S. § 8-531(1) further provides that the parent's "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment."

¶16 A.R.S. § 8-531(1) measures abandonment based on conduct, not intent.