CASE NO. 19-60004-RBK
[…] Here, MSHA has never argued that the post-petition penalties were criminal or quasi-criminal in nature. Finally, the Court is persuaded by case law interpreting the Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (and its statutory predecessor), and by the language of the statute itself, which indicates that the penalties are civil in character.
The Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (the "Act") was enacted for the purpose of protecting the health and safety of miners. 30 U.S.C. § 801. The Act establishes "standards . . . to protect the health and safety of the Nation's coal or other miners," and requires each operator of a mine to comply with such standards. Id. If the Secretary of Labor (through his authorized representative) finds violations of the statute, citations are issued to the operator.