In re B.V.
[…] (§ 391, subd. (a)(3).)

Section 303 provides: “The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains the age of 21 years.”

Section 391, subdivision (a)(3), provides in pertinent part: “The court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the county welfare department has not met the requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) [to help the child transition to independent living] and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interests of the child.”

The dependency court also has jurisdiction over the ward of a legal guardianship after dependency jurisdiction has been terminated. (§ 366.3, subd. (a).)