In re Butler
[…] By the debtors' own admission, they are not eligible to remain joint chapter 13 debtors, and if their cases are not severed to cure the ineligibility defect, it will likely be necessary to either dismiss or convert this joint chapter 13 case. To the extent Mrs. Butler wishes to convert her case to a case under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, she ought not be barred from exercising her absolute right to convert her case. See In re Seligman, 417 B.R. 171 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2009) (permitting severance to allow one joint debtor to convert to chapter 7); 11 U.S.C. § 1307 ("The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time."). Cf. In re Tabor, 232 B.R. 85 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1999) (appropriate to dismiss ineligible joint debtor whose debts exceeded the § 109(e) limits, while giving the remaining debtor the option to remain in chapter 13).